Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-k7p5g Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-13T21:24:34.496Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] If goods are farm products they are neither equipment nor inventory;. (4) “inventory” if they are held by a person who holds them for sale or lease or to be furnished under contracts of service or if he has so furnished them, or if they are raw materials, work in process or materials used or consumed in a business. Inventory of a person is not to be classified as his equipment.Google Scholar

49 UCC§ 9–204(2) provides: “No security interest attaches under an after-acquired property clause to consumer goods other than accessions (Section 9–314) when given as additional security unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value.”.Google Scholar

50 See, e.g., Community Bank v. Jones, 22 ucc Rep. Serv. 168 (Or. 1977).Google Scholar

51 Because of the many similarities between equipment and consumer goods as collateral, they are often treated together in form books.