Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-wpx69 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-06T16:14:18.227Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] International customary law typically is subject to free derogation by nations that enter into a treaty to act differently. Moreover, international customary law has traditionally allowed sovereign immunity as a defense to domestic litigation against foreign governmental action in alleged violation of that customary law. In this latter respect, Amerada Hess is a traditional case well within the contemplation of Congress in enacting the FSIA (Amerada Hess was innovative only with respect to its holding on the Alien Tort Claims Act, a separate issue).

28 See 28 U.S.C. §1602 (“Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned …”). Congress enacted the FSIA to allow United States courts to take full advantage of this restrictive view of sovereign immunity under international law.