Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-n9wrp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-24T11:14:13.389Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 185 22 U.S.C. §2291(c)(l), second sentence, as enacted in 1986, note 179 supra.

186 See, e.g., the cases cited in Restatement, supra note 14, §433 Reporters’ Note 1.

187 22 U.S.C. §2291(c)(2), enacted by Pub. L. No. 101–231, §15, 103 Stat. 1954, 1963–64 (1989).

188 United States v. Zabaneh, 837 F.2d 1249, 1261 (5th Cir. 1988), another case in which the prisoner alleges that he was kidnaped by U.S. agents, whereas the U.S. Government maintains that its agents did not participate in the alleged kidnaping, other than as observers.

My colleague Professor Theodor Meron called my attention to §3202(d) of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Prosecution Improvements Act of 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–96, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(d), which reads:

A claim of failure to comply with international law in the enforcement of this Act may be invoked solely by a foreign state, and a failure to comply with international law shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute a defese to any proceeding under this Act.

By its terms this Act applies only to interdiction at sea, and I am not aware of any similar legislation applicable to interrogations, arrests, or abductions from foreign soil.