Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-2xdlg Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-06T03:23:03.234Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. at 494 (citing Office of Tech. Assessment, U.S. Congress, New Developments in Biotechnology: Ownership of Human Tissues and Cells (Chris Elfring ed., 1987)).

100 Id. at 493-97 (noting that a patient still has the protection of tort liability when a physician violates a duty of disclosure).

101 Id.

102 See supra text accompanying notes 1-2.

103 See Moore, 793 P.2d at 496.

104 Emanuel D. Thorne, The Economics of Organ Transplantation, in 2 Handbook of the Economics of Giving, Altruism and Reciprocity 1335, 1336 (Serge-Christophe Kolm & Jean Mercier Ythier eds., 2006).

105 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”).

106 See Moore, 793 P.2d at 493-97.

107 See id. at 493-94. In a Tennessee case, the disposition of cryogenically-preserved embryos turned on a balancing test involving the autonomy argument. Davis v. Davis, 842 S.W.2d 588 (Tenn. 1992).

108 See Obasogie & Theung, supra note 12, at 61.