Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-fv566 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-16T15:35:25.678Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] at 843 n.47. The definition of handicapped originally applied to the entire statute: “the term ‘handicapped individual’ means any individual who (i) has a physical or mental disability which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial handicap to employment and (ii) can reasonably be expected to benefit in terms of employability from vocational rehabilitation services provided pursuant to titles I and III of this Act.” 29 U.S.C. 706(7)(A).'The 1974 Amendment added § 706(7)(B) which defined “handicapped individuals” for purposes of Title IV and V of the Act, including both §§ 793 and 794. See supra note 89 and accompanying text.

112 See S. REP. NO. 1297, supra note 100, at 6414.

113 See Guy, supra note 104, at 230-31.

114 29 U.S.C. § 793 (“shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicapped individuals.“); 29 U.S.C. § 794 (“No otherwise qualified handicapped individual … shall … be subjected to discrimination.“).

115 E.E. Black, 497 F. Supp. at 1100.