Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-sh8wx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T13:08:16.476Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Valley Hosp. Ass’n v. Mat-Su Coalition for Choice, 948 P.2d 963, 972 (Alaska 1997). In the court's view, constitutional rights “cannot be allowed to yield simply because of disagreement with them.”

86 Hurley v. Eddingfield, 59 N.E. 1058 (Ind. 1901).

87 A handful of states treat health care services as public services and bring them within public accommodation statutes. Five states, by statute or court decision, now define public accommodations to include health care providers. See Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal. Civ. Code §51(b) (West 2007) (extending nondiscrimination provisions to “all business establishments of every kind whatsoever”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 489-2 (LexisNexis 2005) (“‘Place of public accommodation’ means a business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors. By way of example, but not of limitation, place of public accommodation includes facilities of the following types: … (10) A professional office of a health care provider, as defined in section 323D-2, or other similar service establishment”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.