Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-sh8wx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T13:08:16.476Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Ann. 10:5-5 (West 2002) (“‘A place of public accommodation’ shall include, but not be limited to: … any dispensary, clinic or hospital”); NY. Exec. Law § 292 (McKinney 2005) (“The term ‘place of public accommodation, resort or amusement’ shall include, except as hereinafter specified, all places included in the meaning of such terms as: … dispensaries, clinics, hospitals.”).

Michigan, Ohio, Tennessee, and Rhode Island prohibit discrimination in health care services through other statutory provisions. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.20201 (2001) (“(1) A health facility or agency that provides services directly to patients or residents and is licensed under this article shall adopt a policy describing the rights and responsibilities of patients or residents admitted to the health facility or agency… . (2) The policy describing the rights and responsibilities of patients or residents required [under subsection (1)] shall include, as a minimum, [all of the following]: (a) A patient or resident shall not be denied appropriate care on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, sexual preference, or source of payment[;]” Michigan does not include private physicians under this statute unless they rise to the level of a freestanding outpatient surgical facility (a term that includes all facilities where at least 50% of patients each year receive abortions)); Ohio Rev.