Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-sh8wx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T13:08:16.476Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 104 Pharmacy Refusals 101, supra note 18. While other women have encountered longer waits, these examples are instructive of the difficulty most women are likely to face.

105 Rebecca Dresser, Professionals, Conformity, and Conscience, Hastings Center Report, November-December 2005, at 9 (arguing that individual pharmacists should have to provide referrals to other pharmacists who will fill the prescription).

106 At least one state has affirmatively rejected this approach with respect to abortions. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 20-214 (LexisNexis 2005) (“A licensed hospital … may not be required to permit, within the hospital, the performance of any medical procedure that results in artificial insemination, sterilization, or termination of pregnancy; or to refer to any source for these medical procedures.”).

107 Dresser, supra note 105, at 10 (arguing that all pharmacists have a duty to provide accurate information, including informing the patient where she can obtain EC).