Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-68ccn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-10T08:21:20.102Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 9 The Court has held that Congress may regulate only “economic” or “commercial” subject matter when using its commerce power in cases involving allegedly substantial effects on interstate commerce. See, e.g., Raich, 545 U.S. at 17-19 (stressing the economic/non-economic distinction); United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 610-13 (2000) (same); United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 559-60 (1995) (same).

10 See generally Siegel, supra note 4.

11 Congress determined that in 2008 alone, the “cost of providing uncompensated care to the uninsured was $43,000,000,000.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(F) (2010). Congress further found that “health care providers pass on the cost to private insurers, which pass on the cost to families. This cost shifting increases family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.” Id.

12 See Brief for America's Health Insurance Plans as Amicus Curiae in Support of Neither Party at 3, Virginia ex rel. Cuccinelli v.