Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-qks25 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-09T15:22:27.917Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 141 An exception exists where two criteria are met. First, EPA must have devised a significant new use rule (“SNUR“) for the particular chemical. Second, the subsequent manufacture of the chemical must qualify under that rule as a significant new use. See 40 C.F.R. § 721.5. There are currently 258 issued SNURs. Id. § 721 pt. E. TSCA also requires reporting for the commencement of manufacture for specified chemicals. Id. § 704 pt. D.

142 TSCA, § 2(b)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1).

143 TSCA, § 2(b), 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b). The Act states:

(b) Policy.—It is the policy of the United States that—

  • (1) adequate data should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances … on health and the environment and that the development of such data should be the responsibility of those who manufacture and … process such chemical substances … and …

  • (3) authority over chemical substances … should be exercised in such a manner as not to impede unduly or create unnecessary economic barriers to technological innovation ….

Id.

144 See, e.g., Chemical Manufacturers Ass'n. v. EPA, 899 F.2d 344 (5th Cir. 1990).

145 See John S., Applegate, The Perils of Unreasonable Risk: Information, Regulatory Policy, and Toxic Substances Control, 91 COLUM. L. REV. 261, 328 (1992).Google Scholar