Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-7tdvq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-07T06:53:38.980Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 17 See id., citing Applied Equipment Corp. v. Litton Saudi Arabia, Ltd., 7 Cal. 4th 503, 511 ("[B]y its nature, tort liability arising from conspiracy presupposes that the coconspirator is legally capable of committing the tort").

18 See 100 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 643.

19 See id. at 644.

20 See id.

21 See id. at 645.

22 See id.

23 See id., citing CAL. LAB. CODE § 2924 (West 1995).

24 See 100 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 645.

25 See id. at 646.

26 See id.

27 Id. at 647.

28 See id.

29 Id. at 648.

1 227 F.3d 578 (6th Cir 2000).

2 See id. at 579.

3 See 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (1994). Section 115(a)(1) provides: "Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official... on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished."

4 See 227 F.3d at 579.

5 See id.

6 518 U.S. 1 (1996).

7 Id. at 15.

8 See id. at 18n.l9

9 133 F.3d 1356 (10th Cir. 1998).

10 Seeid. at 1359.

11 See 227 F.3d at 584.

12 Id. at 583.

13 See id. at 584.

14 See id. at 585.

15 See id. at 584.

16 See id.

17 See id. at 585.

18 See id.