Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-7tdvq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-07T06:53:38.980Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Copyright
Copyright © American Society of Law, Medicine and Ethics and Boston University 2020

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 No. 99-2725, 2000 U.S. App. Lexis 26880 (7th Cir., Oct. 25, 2000).

2 See id.at *1.

3 See id. at *3.

4 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A) (1994) (emphasis added).

5 See Lexis 26880 at *15.

6 See id.

7 See id. at *19.

8 See id.

9 42U.S.C . § 12111(8).

10 See id. § 12112(b)(5)(A).

11 See Lexis 26880 at *22.

1 100 Cal. Rptr. 2d 627 (Cal. App. 3d 2000).

2 See id. at 632.

3 See CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2056 (West 1995).

4 Id.

5 See 100 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 636, citing CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE §2056(b) ("For purposes of this section, 'to advocate for medically appropriate health care' means to appeal a payor's decision to deny payment for a service pursuant to the reasonable grievance or appeal procedure established by a medical group .. . or payor, or to protest a decision, policy, or practice. . . .").

6 See id.

7 See id.

8 See id. at 639.

9 See id., citing Sen. Comm. On Business and Professions, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1676 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.)