Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-n9wrp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T14:22:42.933Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. Rev. 173 (Spring 1993)Google Scholar. Only Maryland allows foster parents to provide consent to foster children's medical treatment. Martin & Sacks, supra note 11, at 3.

93 Martin & Sacks, supra note 11, at 6. “The regulations were set up with the intention of protecting foster children from the types of inappropriate medical intervention perpetrated against other classes of individuals (e.g., medical experiments on prisoners and cases of involuntary sterilization).” Id.

94 N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 383-b (McKinney 1992).

95 Joseph R. Carrieri, Practice Commentaries, N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 383-b (McKinney 1992).

96 See, e.g.. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-10(c) (West 1992) (“When deemed in the best interests of a child in the custody of the commissioner, the commissioner, his designee, a superintendent or assistant superintendent or, when the child is in transit between department facilities, a designee of the commissioner, may authorize, on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state, medical treatment, including surgery, to insure the continued good health or life of the child.“); Ill. Ann.