Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-qs9v7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-11T14:13:25.798Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 17 See id. § 12112(a) (prohibiting discrimination against a qualified individual with a disability with regard to "job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment").

18 ™ See id. §§ 12131-12165.

19 See id. § 12132 (protecting the disabled from discrimination by way of exclusion from participation in or denial of the benefits of the "services, programs, or activities of a public entity").

20 See id. §§ 12142-12144.

21 See 42 U.S.C. § 12131 (defining covered public entities as state or local governments, and "department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States of local government," and the National Railroad Passenger Corporation and other commuter authorities as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 24102(4)).