Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-x5cpj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-28T14:21:36.232Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] In addition, “A civil money penalty may be imposed . . . notwithstanding the fact that a criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation.” Id. § 5321(d). 31 U.S.C. § 5323 also provides informants an award for information “which leads to a recovery of a criminal fine, civil penalty, or forfeiture, which exceeds $50,000, for a violation of this chapter.” The reward can be up to twenty-five percent of the net amount of the fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected or $15,000, whichever is less. Id. § 5321(d).

31 U.S.C.A. § 5322 outlines the criminal penalties. It states that a person who willfully violates a subchapter or regulation prescribed under a subchapter of this title “shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” Id. § 5322(a). It also states that if one willfully violates this subchapter or regulation while “violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall by fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.” Id. § 5322(b).

125 18 U.S.C.A. § 1956 (West 2001) states that it violates money laundering laws to knowingly conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction which involved the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.