Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-x5cpj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-28T14:21:36.232Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 121 id.§ 5316(a).

122 26 U.S.C. §7206(1) (1994).

123 See, e.g., United States v. Clines, 958 F.2d 578, 581-82 (1992). Cline was successfully prosecuted under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) and its corresponding regulation 31 C.F.R. § 103.24(a) for failing to check “yes” on his 1040 income tax form when asked whether or not he had a financial interest in a foreign financial account. He was also successfully prosecuted under 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and its corresponding regulation 31 C.F.R. § 103.26(d) for failing to file the required corresponding report.

124 One who willfully violates 31 U.S.C. § 5314 can have a civil money penalty imposed upon him or her of “the amount (not to exceed $100,000) of the transaction or $25,000.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5321(a)(1). In addition, “A civil money penalty may be imposed . . . notwithstanding the fact that a criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation.” Id. § 5321(d). 31 U.S.C. § 5323 also provides informants an award for information “which leads to a recovery of a criminal fine, civil penalty, or forfeiture, which exceeds $50,000, for a violation of this chapter.”