Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-x5cpj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-28T14:21:36.232Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Determination no. 20001-12, 66 Fed. Reg. 14,454 (Mar. 1,2001), available at 2001 WL 236043.

129 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (1994). See also United States v. McKeeve, 131 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 1997) (“[The International Emergency Economic Powers Act] codifies Congress's intent to confer broad and flexible power upon the President to impose and enforce economic sanctions against nations that the President deems a threat to national security interests.”).

130 The power to declare a national emergency is specifically given in 50 U.S.C. § 1621.

131 Id. § 1702(a).

132 The President cannot regulate or prohibit “any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value,” donations for humanitarian aid or anything that would endanger the Armed Forces. Id. § 1702(b).