Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-x5cpj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-28T14:21:36.232Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] He was also successfully prosecuted under 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and its corresponding regulation 31 C.F.R. § 103.26(d) for failing to file the required corresponding report.

124 One who willfully violates 31 U.S.C. § 5314 can have a civil money penalty imposed upon him or her of “the amount (not to exceed $100,000) of the transaction or $25,000.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5321(a)(1). In addition, “A civil money penalty may be imposed . . . notwithstanding the fact that a criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation.” Id. § 5321(d). 31 U.S.C. § 5323 also provides informants an award for information “which leads to a recovery of a criminal fine, civil penalty, or forfeiture, which exceeds $50,000, for a violation of this chapter.” The reward can be up to twenty-five percent of the net amount of the fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected or $15,000, whichever is less. Id. § 5321(d).

31 U.S.C.A. § 5322 outlines the criminal penalties.