Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-wpx84 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-15T13:12:42.265Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Phase II, typically done in a couple of hundred patients, begins to evaluate efficacy and identify side effects, if any. Phase III studies may be conducted in thousands of patients and should be designed to elaborate on therapeutic value and elicit longer-term adverse effects. It is important to note that since Phase I is when dosage parameters are set, and safety issues are defined, the data generated in Phase I is critical to the design — the doses to be tested and the variables to be monitored — in Phase II and Phase III. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21 (1993) (“During Phase I sufficient information about the drug's pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects should be obtained to permit the design of well-controlled, scientifically valid Phase II studies.“).

104 Some texts and treatises seem to assume that this testing is necessary for a New Drug Application. See, e.g., Donald E. Vinson & Alexander H. Slaughter, Products Liability: Pharmaceutical Drug Cases § 5.04 (1988 & Supp. 1991).