Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-wpx84 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-15T13:12:42.265Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 95 Technically, this section applies only to research conducted or supported in whole or in part with HHS funds. Most nongovernmental researchers, however, generally adhere to HHS rules even when they are not applicable.

96 See infra note 269.

97 See Notice of Proposed Guidelines for the Study and Evaluation of Gender Differences in the Clinical Evaluation of Drugs, 58 Fed. Reg. 39,406 (July 22, 1993) [hereinafter Proposed FDA Guideline].

98 FDA, Pub. NO. 77-3040, General Considerations for the Clinical Evaluation of Drugs (1977) [hereinafter FDA Guidelines].

99 21 C.F.R. § 10.90(b) (1993) (research conducted in good faith pursuant to Guidelines will be accepted by FDA for review). “A person may rely upon a guideline with assurance that it is acceptable to FDA.” Id. at § 10.90(b)(l)(i); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.145 (1993).

100 Obviously the entire discussion in this section bears only on research intended to obtain approval for a new drug or a new indication for an approved drug.