Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-wpx84 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-15T13:12:42.265Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Surely exclusions suggested by FDA Guidelines or apparently required by other federal regulation render contradictory inclusion “inappropriate,” and I am afraid that the Director's regulations, which were to have been issued by December 10, 1993, will declare exactly that.

280 Another example of this ubiquitous vagueness: the one federal statute that currently mandates the inclusion of women as subjects is the National Commission on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300cc-16(a)(3) (1991), the authorization for the Secretary of HHS to distribute grants and contracts for AIDS research: “The Secretary shall ensure that, as appropriate, clinical research programs [for AIDS centers] include as research subjects women, children, hemophiliacs, and minorities.” (emphasis added) As of this writing, no regulations interpreting “as appropriate” have been issued.

281 See supra note 274.

282 Letter from Karen L. Hagberg, Coordinator, Women in Research Task Force, to Ruth L. Kirschstein, M.D., 2 (June 28, 1991) (on file with author).