Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-wpx84 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-15T13:12:42.265Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The FDA's inability to “perceive” its own power when it comes to protecting the rights and interests of women suggests that it may be more of a captive agency than some of us had thought and most of us had hoped.

123 See discussion infra notes 140-46 and accompanying text.

124 Sponsors are required to provide clinical investigators with brochures that describe, inter alia, “the pharmacological and toxicological effects of the drug in animals … .” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(5)(ii) (1993).

125 A New Drug Application must contain “adequate information about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals … .” Id. at § 312.23(8). Depending on the nature of the drug and the phase of the investigation, the description is to include the “results of … tests of the drug's effects on reproduction and the developing fetus.” Id. at § 312.23(8)(ii).

126 See also 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a) (defining adverse experiences that must be reported to the FDA to include “any experience suggesting a significant risk for human [not only female] subjects, including any finding of mutagenicity, teratogenicity, or carcinogenicity.“).