Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-tn8tq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-02T15:12:02.219Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. No. 96-79].

2 Id. at§300k(a).

3 Id. at § 300k(a)(3)(A-C).

4 Id. at § 300k-3 (National Council on Health Planning), as amended by Pub. L. No. 96-79, supra note 1; 42 U.S.C.A. § 3001-1 (Health Systems Agencies), as amended by Pub. L. No. 96-79, supra note 1; 42 U.S.C.A. § 300m (State Health Planning Agencies), as amended by Pub. L. No. 96-79, supra note 1.

5 See notes 68-69 infra.

6 The two-tiered test examines first, the uniformity with which the mechanism works, and second, the mechanism's ability to consider access to health care services in affected areas.

7 42 U.S.C.A. §291 (West 1970).

8 The Hill-Burton Act's declaration of purpose includes the goal of assisting the states to construct and modernize public hospitals and “to stimulate the development of new or improved types of physical facilities. . . .” Id. at § 291(a)—(b); see also Health Cost Con tainment, Hearings on S. 570 Before the Subcommittee on Health of the Senate Committee on Finance, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 166 (1979) (statement of Joseph A. Califano, Jr.) [herein after cited as Hearings on S.570].

9 125 Conc. Rec.