Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-tn8tq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-02T15:12:02.219Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See, Wilkins, supra note 12, N.Y. Times, Sept. 12, 1979, at A26, col. 1.

75 42 U.S.C.A. § 300q (West Supp. 1980) (loan provisions).

76 Id. at§300t.

77 Id. at § 300t(d).

78 The Secretary is required to establish, by April 1, 1980, a program of grants and technical assistance to hospitals "for the discontinuation of unneeded hospital services...." Id. at§300t-ll(l)(A).

79 The Secretary is required to establish, by April 1, 1980, a program of grants and technical assistance to hospitals "for the conversion of unneeded hospital services to other health services needed by the community . . . ." Id. at § 300t-ll(l)(B).

80 Id. at § 300t-13.

81 Id. at § 300q.

82 Id. at § 300q(a)(l)(A).

83 Id. at § 300q(a)(l)(B).

84 See note 79 supra.

85 See note 63 supra.