Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-jwnkl Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-09T15:13:11.617Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 4 Id.

5 W. Dodd, Administration of Workmen's Compensation 13-16 (1936).

6 A. Millus & W. Gentile, Workmen's Compensation Law and Insurance 94 (1980); see also 1 A. Larson, Workmen's Compensation Law §§ 3.10-3.40 (1985) (distinguishing workers’ compensation systems from social insurance schemes).

7 33 U.S.C. §§ 901-950 (1982). Pursuant to the LHWCA's coverage provision in § 903, the Act was made applicable to employees within the District of Columbia by Act May 17, 1928, ch. 612, 45 Stat. 600, as amended (D.C. Code, §§ 36-301 to -344). Section 920(a) states: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary—(a) that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.“

8 33 U.S.C. § 902(2). Section 902(2) states: “The term ‘injury’ means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury, and includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of his employment.“

9 Id.

10 See generally 1 A. Larson, supra note 6, at § 6.10.

11 33 U.S.C. § 908(a) (1982).

12 See id. at §§ 908(c)-908(h).

13 1A A. Larson, supra note 6. at § 29.22.

14 627 F.2d 455 (D.C. Cir. 1980), rev'd, U.S. Industries v. Director, 455 U.S. 608 (1982).

15 Riley, 627 F.2d at 459.