Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-ckgrl Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-16T23:29:52.109Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 166 14 C.F.R. § 382.21(b) (2015).

167 See George v. Kankakee Cmty. Coll., No. 14-CV-2160, 2014 WL 6434152, at *5 (C.D. Ill. Nov. 17, 2014).

168 49 U.S.C.A. § 106(B)(1) (West 2007).

169 49 U.S.C. § 40101(c)(2)) (2012).

170 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(13) & (h)(2) (2012).

171 42 U.S.C. § 264 (2012).

172 14 U.S.C. § 264 (2012).

173 Legal Authorities for Isolation and Quarantine, CDC, http://www.cdc.gov/quarantine/aboutlawsregulationsquarantineisolation.html [http://perma.cc/GW6J-QTBW] (last updated Oct. 8, 2014).

174 See 42 U.S.C. § 264 (2012); see also 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (2015) (“Whenever the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or possession … are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or possession, he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary …”).

175 Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2566 (2012).

176 Id. at 2578.

177 Id. at 2578 (quoting United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 618-19 (2000)).

178 Id. at 2584.

179 Id. at 2588.

180 Id. at 2592.

181 United States v.