Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-ckgrl Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-16T23:29:52.109Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] No. An employee may be entitled to an exemption from a mandatory vaccination requirement based on an ADA disability that prevents him from taking the influenza vaccine. This would be a reasonable accommodation barring undue hardship (significant difficulty or expense).”).

139 Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 40127 (2012) provides that an “air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” 49 U.S.C. § 41310 (2012) prohibits air carriers and foreign air carriers from unreasonably discriminating against any person in foreign air transportation, and 49 U.S.C. § 41702 (2012) requires that U.S. carriers provide safe and adequate transportation.