Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-05T13:22:48.166Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Code § 6-5-540 (2023) (asserting that procedural malpractice restrictions must be “given effect immediately to help control the spiraling cost of health care and to insure its continued availability” and to combat the “crisis threaten[ing] the delivery of medical services to the people of Alabama”).

131 W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-1 (2015).

132 See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1d)(a) (2008); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 766.201(1)(d) (2003) (stating that “[t]he high cost of medical negligence claims in the state can be substantially alleviated by requiring early determination of the merit of claims … and by imposing reasonable limitations on damages, while preserving the right of either party to have its case heard by a jury”) (emphasis added).

133 S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-210 (2005).

134 W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-1 (2015); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2801(1) (1976); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1) (2008); Ala. Code § 6-5-540 (2023); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 766.201(1)(a) (2003).