Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-05T13:22:48.166Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 125 Phillips, 647 S.E.2d at 928.

126 W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-1 (2015).

127 See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2801(1) (1976); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1d)(a) (2008); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-64-102 (2003).

128 Phillips, 647 S.E.2d at 928.

129 See id.

130 See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2801(1) (1976) (declaring that “[i]t is essential in this state to assure continuing availability of medical care and to encourage physicians to enter into the practice of medicine in Nebraska and to remain in such practice as long as such physicians retain their qualifications.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1d)(a) (2008) (stating that “[t]he objective of the treatment of this section is to ensure affordable and accessible health care for all of the citizens of Wisconsin while providing adequate compensation to the victims of medical malpractice” and that “[a]chieving this objective requires a balancing of many interests.”); Ala.