Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-05T13:22:48.166Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 138 See William M. Sage, The Forgotten Third: Liability Insurance and the Medical Malpractice Crisis, 23 Health Affs. 10, 15-17 (2004).

139 See Laurie Garrett, The Malpractice Crisis Care Bows to Costs Insurance Rates Are Driving Obstetricians from the Delivery Room in Record Numbers, Newsday, July 12, 1988, available at 1988 WLNR 201089; Rosemary Goudreau, Doctors Shun Pregnant Woman’s Case Patient’s Epilepsy Marks Her As High Malpractice Risk, Orlando Sentinel, Jun. 8, 1986, available at 1986 WLNR 1473232.

140 Id; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1d)(a) (2008) (finding that noneconomic damage caps are necessary to alleviate the effects of the malpractice practice “[b]ased upon documentary evidence, testimony received at legislative hearings, and other relevant information”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2801(1) (1976) (declaring that malpractice reform “is in the public interest that competent medical and hospital services be available to the public in the State of Nebraska at reasonable costs”) (emphasis added).

141 Phillips, 647 S.E.2d at 927.