Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-05T13:22:48.166Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 134 W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-1 (2015); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2801(1) (1976); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1) (2008); Ala. Code § 6-5-540 (2023); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 766.201(1)(a) (2003).

135 See Lacey Fosburgh, Doctors Limit Care In Protest on Coast, N.Y. Times, May 2, 1975, https://www.nytimes.com/1975/05/02/archives/doctors-limit-care-in-protest-on-coast-doctors-cut-care-in-coast.html (reporting that California doctors struck in protest of rising malpractice insurance premiums and refused to render non-emergency care to patients).

136 W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-1 (2015).

137 See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-01(f)(1) (West 2005) (defining “health care provider” as “a hospital, … a medical day care center, a hospice care program, an assisted living program, a freestanding ambulatory care facility …, a physician, an osteopath, an optometrist, a chiropractor, a registered or licensed practical nurse, a dentist, a podiatrist, a psychologist, a licensed certified social worker- clinical, and a physical therapist, licensed or authorized to provide one or more health care services in Maryland”). But see N.D. Cent. Code § 32-42-01(6) (1995) (a health care provider is “a person who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to administer health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession) (emphasis added); Mont.