Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-05T13:22:48.166Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 140 Id; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55(1d)(a) (2008) (finding that noneconomic damage caps are necessary to alleviate the effects of the malpractice practice “[b]ased upon documentary evidence, testimony received at legislative hearings, and other relevant information”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2801(1) (1976) (declaring that malpractice reform “is in the public interest that competent medical and hospital services be available to the public in the State of Nebraska at reasonable costs”) (emphasis added).

141 Phillips, 647 S.E.2d at 927.

142 S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-210(5) (2005).

143 Williams, 816 S.E.2d at 566.

144 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-21.11(1) (2017); W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-2(g) (2022).

145 W. Va.