Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-x5cpj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-30T16:25:56.588Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] An EA or EIS should set forth the reasons for why some alternatives are included whereas others are not. Those that satisfy the need for action are included. An EA or EIS should set forth the basis for the reasons why one alternative will be selected at the end of the NEPA process—those additional purposes the agency wishes to meet while meeting the underlying need for action.

Every alternative must be given equal consideration

It is a myth, though often repeated, that equality is a requirement. What there is, is a requirement for comparison [40 CFR 1502.14: an EIS “should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form”; 40 CFR 1502.14(b): “Devote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail … so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits”]. So long as the comparison of alternatives is reasonable, the letter and spirit of NEPA are met. Comparison is almost always presented in a table format. The comparison is done if the reader can readily grasp the differences and similarities, the pros and cons.