Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-qks25 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-13T15:16:35.088Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 26 The definitions here were added by the Military Commissions Act of 2006. "Murder" is defined as "[the act of a person who intentionally kills, or conspires or attempts to kill, or kills whether intentionally or unintentionally in the course of committing any other offense under this subsection, one or more persons taking no active part in the hostilities, including those placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(D).

27 "Torture" is here defined as "[f]he act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(A).

28 "Cruel and inhuman treatment" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act intended to inflict severe or serious physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions), including serious physical abuse, upon another within his custody or control." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(B).

29 "Mutilation or maiming" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who intentionally injures, or conspires or attempts to injure, or injures whether intentionally or unintentionally in the course of committing any other offense under this subsection, one or more persons taking no active part in the hostilities, including those placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause, by disfiguring the person or persons by any mutilation thereof or by permanently disabling any member, limb, or organ of his body, without any legitimate medical or dental purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(E).

30 "Intentionally causing serious bodily injury" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who intentionally causes, or conspires or attempts to cause, serious bodily injury to one or more persons, including lawful combatants, in violation of the law of war." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(F).

31 "Rape" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who forcibly or with coercion or threat of force wrongfully invades, or conspires or attempts to invade, the body of a person by penetrating, however slightly, the anal or genital opening of the victim with any part of the body of the accused, or with any foreign object." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(G).

32 "Sexual assault or abuse" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who forcibly or with coercion or threat of force engages, or conspires or attempts to engage, in sexual contact with one or more persons, or causes, or conspires or attempts to cause, one or more persons to engage in sexual contact." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(H).

33 "Taking hostages" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who, having knowingly seized or detained one or more persons, threatens to kill, injure, or continue to detain such person or persons with the intent of compelling any nation, person other than the hostage, or group of persons to act or refrain from acting as an explicit or implicit condition for the safety or release of such person or persons." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(l)(I).

34 "Performing biological experiments" is defined as "[t]he act of a person who subjects, or conspires or attempts to subject, one or more persons within his custody or physical control to biological experiments without a legitimate medical or dental purpose and in so doing endangers the body or health of such person or persons." 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(C).

35 P.L. 109-366 sec. 6(c).

36 P.L. 109-148 sec. 1003 and P.L. 109-163 sec. 1403.

37 Exec. Order sec. 3(b)(i).

38 Exec. Order sec. 3(b)(ii).