Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-fwgfc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-12T08:39:29.988Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Finally, appellees offered no conal evidence of any significant disruption in their tanker operations, or of at decrease in the market value of the tankers that they own, as a result the Tank, r Law's provisions.

1 1 Wash. Rev. Code § 88.16.190 (2) reads as follows: (2) An oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of forty to one dred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons may proceed beyond paints enumerated in subsection (1) if such tanker possesses all of the >wing standard safety features: (a) Shaft horsepower in the ratio of one horsepower to each two and half deadweight tons, and (b) Twin screws; and (c) Double bottoms, underneath all oil and liquid cargo compartments; (d) Two radars in working order and operating, one of which, must be son avoidance radar; and (e) Such other navigational position location systems as may be Bribed from time to time by the board of pilotage commissioners: IOVIDED, That, if such forty to one hundred and twenty-five thousand dweight ton tanker is in ballast or is under escort of a tug or tugs with aggregate shaft horsepower equivalent to five percent of the deadweight s of that tanker, subsection (2) of this' section shall not apply: 0VIDED FURTHER, That additional tug shaft horsepower equiva- :ies may be required under certain conditions as established by rule and illation of the Washington utilities and transportation commission suant to chapter 34.04 RCW: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a tanker ess than forty thousand deadweight tons is not subject to the provisions this act.”

2 At p. 19,ante, the Court seems to characterize the tug escort requirent as such a “general rule.”

3 The possibility of States' enacting legislation similar to Washington's is not remote.