Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-pfhbr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-12T10:09:15.588Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id., at 1253–55 (describing outlier initiative).Google Scholar
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A) (2000); 42 C.F.R. § 412.84 (2000).Google Scholar
Rundle, R. L., “Tenet to Pay $725 Million to Settle Medicare Case,” Wall Street Journal, June 29, 2006, at A3; Kocieniewski, D., “Hospitals Grew with Medicare Paying the Way,” New York Times, August 20, 2006, at 1, 23 (describing $265 settlement by non-profit Saint Barnabas Health Care System for “systematically inflating their bills”).Google Scholar
42 U.S.C. § 1395 (Supp. IV 2000) (prohibiting government from “exercis[ing] any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any institution,” which arguably includes billing practices).Google Scholar