Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-fv566 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-22T04:17:24.485Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] A landlord can request that a screening company provide registry information. If a third-party contractor violates the law, it is possible that both the landlord and third-party contract would be held liable for the violation.” “Frequently-Asked-Questions,” http://www.seattle.gov/Documents/Departments/CivilRights/Fair%20Housing/Fair%20Chance%20Housing%20FAQ_amendments_FINAL_08-23-18.pdf.

16. WA Fair Credit Reporting Act (1993).

17. For instance, section 19.182.040 of Washington’s Fair Credit Reporting Act (1993) prohibits reporting of arrests, indictments, or convictions older than seven years, starting from the “date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years.” https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=19.182&full=true.