No CrossRef data available.
[…] However, of the $325 million, there is today deposited to the account of the Alien Property Custodian in the Treasury Department an amount somewhere between $100 million and $125 million of liquidated funds, which are immediately available.…”
2 Under the Trading With the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C.A., App., sees. 1 et seq.
3 The Paris Agreement on Reparation of January 14, 1946 (U. S. Dept. of State Pub. No. 2584, European Series 12), p. 11; 14 Dept. of State Bulletin 114 (1946); 40 A.J.I.L. Supp. 117 (1946)Google Scholar.
4 62 Stat. 1240, sec. 12, adding Sec. 39 to the Trading With the Enemy Act, note 2 above:
“No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan or any national of either such country vested in or transferred to any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act, shall be returned to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or interest therein. The net proceeds remaining upon the completion of administration, liquidation and disposition pursuant to the provisions of this Act of any such property or interest therein shall be covered into the Treasury at the earliest practicable date.…”
5 Cited in note 3 above. The relevant provisions are as follows: Par. I, Article I, of Chapter 6:
“The Three Powers undertake that they will at no time assert any claim for reparation against the current production of the Federal Republic.”
Par. I, Article III, of Chapter 6: