Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-pkt8n Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-06T14:19:01.510Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 78 . For examples of how regression analysis can be used in legal proceedings, see Franklin, M. Fischer, Multiple Regression in Legal Proceedings, 80 Colum. L. Rev. 702 (1980).Google Scholar

79 The beta of a stock is a measure of the sensitivity of its returns to movements in the market as a whole. By definition, the beta of a portfolio of the market is 1. The beta of a risk-free asset is 0.Google Scholar

80 See Fischel, supra note 77.Google Scholar

81 The recent amendments to the New York appraised statute appear to codify this same standard. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 623(h)(4) (McKinney Cum. Supp. 1982–83) (court directed to “consider the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other relevant factors”).Google Scholar

82 Book value is an accounting concept determined by how assets and liabilities are recorded on a balance sheet. It need not have any relationship to economic value.Google Scholar

83 Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 262(h) (Cum. Supp. 1982).Google Scholar

84 Weinberger v.