Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T19:45:57.006Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 4 A translation of the Venezuelan law appears at 14 ILM 1492 (1975). Other recent oil nationalizations by agreement that might, if all the facts were known, involve “duress”; have taken place in Ecuador (N.Y. Times, Aug. 8, 1973, at 47, col. 2); in Kuwait (N.Y. Times, Dec. 2, 1975, at 52, col. 5; id. Dec. 22, 1975, at 47, col. 3); and, though not yet completed, in Saudi Arabia (N.Y. Times, March 13, 1976, at 31, col. 1; id., May 20, 1977, at Dl, col. 4).

5 The Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. §2370(e)(1), speaks of “actions, which have the effect of nationalizing, expropriating or otherwise seizing ownership or control,”; which may cover duress transactions.