Published online by Cambridge University Press: 27 February 2017
[…] 115 Criminal defendants charged for acts of “terrorism,” for example, could argue that the targets of their violence contributed to the enemy’s war effort.
116 International Convention for the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism, Dec. 9, 1999, 39 ILM 270 (2000).
117 See, e.g., SC Res. 1566 (Oct. 8, 2004).
118 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. §2656f(d) (2) (2006) (“the term ‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”) (emphasis added).
119 The Protocol requires states to ensure that children under the age of eighteen “do not take a direct part in hostilities.” Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Rights of the Child on the Involvement of Children in Armed Conflict, Art. 1, May25, 2000, S. Treatydoc.