Article contents
[…] 268 See Coil & Shapiro, supra note 258, at 35. 269See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(3)(B).
270 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2654 (1994). 271See id. § 2611(4)(A)(i).
272 See id. § 2612. To be eligible for FMLA leave, an employee must have worked at least one year and 1250 hours in the previous 12 months. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a)(l)-(2) (1997). The FMLA also gives employees the right to a leave for the birth or adoption or foster care of a child, or to care for a spouse, parent or child who is suffering from a serious health condition. See id. § 825.112(a)(1)—(3).
273 See 29 C.F.R. § 825.114(a) (1997).
274 See id. § 825.114(d).
275 See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2) (stating that "[t]he taking of leave ... shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced"); 29 C.F.R. § 825.112(g).
276 See 29 C.F.R. § 825.112(g).
277 See id.
278 See SEIU Announces Campaign Against Three Giant Health Care Companies, Daily Lab. Rep. (BNA) No. 80, at CC-3 (Apr. 25, 1996).Google Scholar