Article contents
[…] 257 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a).
258 See Gault, Robert M. & Kinnane, Anne M., Navigating the Maze of Employment Law, Mgmt. Rev., Feb. 1996, at 9, 10 (1996)Google Scholar. For a comprehensive analysis of judicial interpretation of the ADA following the first three years of its enactment, see generally Coil, James H. III & Shapiro, Lori J., The ADA at Three Years: A Statute in Flux, Employee Rel. L.J., Spring 1996, at 5.Google ScholarPubMed
259 See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) (providing that "the term 'qualified individual with a disability' shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use"). Illegal drug use "includes the use of unlawful drugs, the unlawful use of prescription drugs, and the possession or distribution of these drugs."