Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-dwq4g Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-27T23:57:15.306Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 53 Id. at 1480.

54 Save Our Ecosystems v. Clark, 747 F.2d 1240, 1243-44 (9th Cir. 1984). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(5).

55 Save Our Ecosystems, 747 F.2d at 1244 n.5.

56 Id. at 1246.

57 Id.

58 Sierra Club v. Sigler, 695 F.2d 957 (5th Cir. 1983).

59 See Save Our Ecosystems, 747 F.2d at 1248.

60 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b) (1978).

61 Save Our Ecosystems, 747 F.2d at 1248-49.

62 Note, Federal Agency Treatment of Uncertainty in Environmental Impact Statements Under the CEQJs Amended NEPA Regulation § 1502.22: Worst Case Analysis or Risk Threshold?, 86 MICH. L. REV. 777, 809 (1988).

63 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (1986).

64 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (1989). The current regulation for incomplete or unavailable information states in pertinent part:

When an agency is evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.

  1. (a)

    (a) If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement.

  2. (b)

    (b) If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall include within the environmental impact statement:

  3. (1)

    (1) a statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable;

  4. (2)

    (2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably significant adverse impacts on the human environment;

  5. (3)

    (3) a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment; and

  6. (4)

    (4) the agency's evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community. For the purposes of this section, “reasonably foreseeable” includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason.

65 Id. at § 1502.22(a).