No CrossRef data available.
[…] 6 See generally Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519 (2012).
7 The New Health Care Federalism on the Ground, supra note 5.
8 42 U.S.C. § 1315 provides:
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter … XIX, … in a State … (1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of section … 1396a of this title, as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project.
42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 states that the “purpose” of Medicaid is to “furnish medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” The people eligible for Medicaid have increased since 1965, most recently through the ACA's expansion to an “eighth category” of eligibility. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8) & (10).