Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] 15 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 409.91195(8) (West 2013) (“The committee shall develop its preferred drug list recommendations by considering the clinical efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of a product.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 39-7121a(b) (Supp. 2013) (“[T]he department of health and environment shall evaluate drugs and drug classes to determine whether inclusion of such drugs or drug classes in a starter dose program would be clinically efficacious and cost effective.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 256B.0625(13)(d) (West 2007) (stating that decision makers considering whether to include treatments in the state's medical assistance formulary should evaluate whether the treatments are “necessary, appropriate, and cost-effective for the treatment of certain specified chronic diseases, conditions, or disorders”); N.M. Stat.