Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] Health Care Serv. Corp., 454 N.E.2d 781, 786 (Ill. App. Ct. 1983) (noting that Illinois state law requires a healthcare service corporation to “make a vigorous, good-faith effort to contain rates of reimbursement to hospitals and other participating health care providers as well as to promote cost-effective alternative forms of health care” (emphasis omitted)).
15 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 409.91195(8) (West 2013) (“The committee shall develop its preferred drug list recommendations by considering the clinical efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of a product.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 39-7121a(b) (Supp. 2013) (“[T]he department of health and environment shall evaluate drugs and drug classes to determine whether inclusion of such drugs or drug classes in a starter dose program would be clinically efficacious and cost effective.”); Minn. Stat.