Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] 163 Id. § 62U.01 subd. 5.
164 Id.
165 For a discussion of the expressive significance of legal requirements, see generally Elizabeth S. Anderson & Richard H. Pildes, Expressive Theories of Law: A General Restatement, 148 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1503 (2000).
166 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(C) (2012).
167 Id. § 18022(b)(4)(A). This was more or less the approach that Oregon followed in initial versions of its Medicaid plan. See La Puma, supra note 67, at 434 (“The legislature has decided how far down the list to go … and how much more to approve the health care of Oregon's medically indigent.”).
168 See id. § 18022(b)(4)(C) (using the phrase “other groups”).
169 45 C.F.R. § 156.125(a) (2014).
170 Id. § 156.200(e); see also id. § 156.125(b) (“An issuer providing EHB must comply with the requirements of § 156.200(e) of this subchapter.”).
171 See id. §§ 156.125(b), 156.200(e).
172 See generally Jessica L. Roberts, ‘Healthism’: A Critique of the Antidiscrimination Approach to Health Insurance and Health-Care Reform, 2012 U. Ill. L. Rev. 1159, 1187-89 (reviewing and critiquing antidiscrimination provisions in the ACA).