Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] 16 See Korobkin, supra note 15, at 549-50 (“Using an emerging practice known as value-based insurance design (‘VBID’), insurance companies and self-insured employers have experimented with offering reduced or even zero copayments for prescription drugs that, when taken as directed, are particularly likely to reduce future health care costs.” (footnotes omitted)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(c) (2012) (“The Secretary may develop guidelines to permit a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage to utilize value-based insurance designs.”); D.C. CODE § 31-3171.16(a)(1)(A)(i)(IX) (2001) (stating that the D.C. health exchange's advisory board should evaluate whether the exchange should employ a “[v]alue-based insurance design”); Public Comment Letter from Mark J. Ugoretz, President, ERISA Indust.