Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] In fact, for certain special medical procedures, like organ transplants, this seems to be the way treatment is rationed today.”).
10 Examples of statutes addressing priority setting in a pandemic include, 42 U.S.C § 247d-1(b) (2012) (discussing the need for “estimates of high priority populations, as determined by the Secretary, in State, local, and tribal jurisdictions in order to inform Federal, State, local, and tribal decision makers during vaccine shortages and supply disruptions”) and Ark. Code Ann. § 20-10-1304(d)(2) (2014) (noting that “during the outbreak of a pandemic disease, the department may enforce vaccine priorities necessary to limit the loss of life among citizens and to contain the spread of the disease”).