Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] J.L. & Pub. Int. 337, 341-42 (2010)Google Scholar (discussing how a committee responsible for selecting patients to receive life-saving treatment was dubbed the “God Committee”).
31 42 U.S.C. § 18022 (2012).
32 Id. § 18021(a)(1)(B).
33 See id. § 1320e-1(c)-(e).
34 Id. § 1320e(b)-(d).
35 Id. § 300gg-8(d)(1) (“‘[A]pproved clinical trial’ means a phase I, phase II, phase III, or phase IV clinical trial that is conducted in relation to the prevention, detection, or treatment of cancer or other life-threatening disease or condition.”).
36 See, e.g., id. §§ 300gg-17 to -18 (designating the subheadings as “Ensuring the quality of care” and “Bringing down the cost of health care coverage,” respectively).
37 See id. § 300gg-17.
38 See id. § 1320e-1(c)(1) (“The Secretary shall not use evidence or findings from comparative clinical effectiveness research conducted under section 1320e of this title in determining coverage, reimbursement, or incentive programs under subchapter XVIII of this chapter in a manner that treats extending the life of an elderly, disabled, or terminally ill individual as of lower value than extending the life of an individual who is younger, nondisabled, or not terminally ill.”); 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(B) (listing the required elements for consideration in defining essential health benefits); 42 U.S.C. § 18031(e)(1)(B)(iii) (explaining how an Exchange may certify a health plan as a qualified health plan).