Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] Health L. & Pol'y 200, 227 (2007)Google ScholarPubMed. For a detailed discussion of the principles and systems employed in micro-level rationing of scarce resources, see Persad, Govind et al., Principles for Allocation of Scarce Medical Interventions, 373 Lancet 423 (2009)CrossRefGoogle ScholarPubMed.
12 See Hall, Mark A., Rationing Health Care at the Bedside, 69 N.Y.U.L. Rev. 693, 711-14 (1994)Google ScholarPubMed.
13 Scarce Medical Resources, supra note 8, at 670-71.
14 See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 533.005(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014) (“A contract between a managed care organization and the commission for the organization to provide health care services to recipients must contain … capitation rates that ensure the cost-effective provision of quality health care.”); Carrao v. Health Care Serv. Corp., 454 N.E.2d 781, 786 (Ill. App.