Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] L. Rev. 2209, 2239-41 (2011)Google Scholar (recapping the “death panels” debate).
30 See Sanford, Sallie Thieme, What Scribner Wrought: How the Invention of Modern Dialysis Shaped Health Law and Policy, 13 Rich. J.L. & Pub. Int. 337, 341-42 (2010)Google Scholar (discussing how a committee responsible for selecting patients to receive life-saving treatment was dubbed the “God Committee”).
31 42 U.S.C. § 18022 (2012).
32 Id. § 18021(a)(1)(B).
33 See id. § 1320e-1(c)-(e).
34 Id. § 1320e(b)-(d).
35 Id. § 300gg-8(d)(1) (“‘[A]pproved clinical trial’ means a phase I, phase II, phase III, or phase IV clinical trial that is conducted in relation to the prevention, detection, or treatment of cancer or other life-threatening disease or condition.”).
36 See, e.g., id. §§ 300gg-17 to -18 (designating the subheadings as “Ensuring the quality of care” and “Bringing down the cost of health care coverage,” respectively).
37 See id. § 300gg-17.