Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] 147 See Thomas L. Greaney, The Affordable Care Act and Competition Policy: Antidote or Placebo?, 89 Or. L. Rev. 811, 827 (2011).
148 45 C.F.R. § 147.104(e) (2013).
149 See Greaney, supra note 147, at 827.
150 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(D) (2012).
151 Id.
152 Id. § 1395cc-3.
153 Id. § 18022(b)(4)(B).
154 See, e.g., DeBoer, Michael J., Medicare Coverage Policy and Decision Making, Preventive Services, and Comparative Effectiveness Research Before and After the Affordable Care Act, 7 J. Health & Biomedical L. 493, 563 (2012)Google Scholar (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320e-1(c)(1) (2012)) (“The ACA does, however, prohibit the Secretary from using evidence or findings from comparative clinical effectiveness research under section 1181 of the Social Security Act in determining Medicare coverage, reimbursement, or incentive programs ‘in a manner that treats extending the life of an elderly, disabled, or terminally ill individual as of lower value than extending the life of an individual who is younger, nondisabled, or not terminally ill.’”).
155 Health Evidence Review Commission: New Cancer Treatment Guideline, Oregon.gov, http://www.oregon.gov/oha/herc/Pages/New-Cancer-Treatment-Guideline.aspx (last visited Apr. 2, 2015).