Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] For scholarly commentary, see Coleman, Carl H., Allocating Vaccines and Antiviral Medications During an Influenza Pandemic, 39 Seton Hall L. Rev. 1111, 1111-12 (2009)Google ScholarPubMed and Hobbes, Necia B., Note, Out of the Frying Pan into the Fire: Heightened Discrimination & Reduced Legal Safeguards When Pandemic Strikes, 72 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 779, 810 (2011)Google Scholar.
11 See 42 U.S.C. § 274(2)(B) (2012) (authorizing the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network to “establish membership criteria and medical criteria for allocating organs and provide to members of the public an opportunity to comment with respect to such criteria”); Barshes, Neal R. et al., Justice, Administrative Law, and the Transplant Clinician: The Ethical and Legislative Basis of a National Policy on Donor Liver Allocation, 23 J. Contemp. Health L. & Pol'y 200, 227 (2007)Google ScholarPubMed.