Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] Stat. Ann. § 256B.0625(13)(d) (West 2007) (stating that decision makers considering whether to include treatments in the state's medical assistance formulary should evaluate whether the treatments are “necessary, appropriate, and cost-effective for the treatment of certain specified chronic diseases, conditions, or disorders”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-2C-3(A) (West 2011) (“The department shall develop or implement a formulary or preferred drug list, taking into consideration the clinical efficacy, safety and cost-effectiveness of a product.”); 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(c)(1) (2014) (establishing a committee to ensure that, within the TRICARE program, “the selection of pharmaceutical agents for the uniform formulary is based on broadly representative professional expertise concerning relative clinical and cost effectiveness of pharmaceutical agents”); see also Korobkin, Russell, Comparative Effectiveness Research as Choice Architecture: The Behavioral Law and Economics Solution to the Health Care Cost Crisis, 112 Mich.