Article contents
[…] Although the empirical data is lacking, this approach might hold the promise of reducing the incidence of substantial tort liability claims and attendant increased liability insurance costs.”).
311 See, e.g., PRESIDENT's COMM’N, supra note 43, at 127.
312 See Limitations on Expending and Obligating Amounts, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2010) (forbidding the obligation of funds not already appropriated).
313 See No contracts or purchases unless authorized or under adequate appropriation, 41 U.S.C. § 11(a) (2010) (forbidding the government to obligate itself by contract “unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment”).
314 See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A); 41 U.S.C. § 11(a).