Article contents
[…] For a claim to proceed, the research participant must sign a document releasing the university from tort liability. See id.; HUMAN SUBJECTS DIV., UNIV. OF WASH., RESEARCH CARE PLAN – POLICY SUMMARY AND IMPLICATIONS (2008), available at http://www.washington.edu/research/hsd/docs/557; see also HUMAN SUBJECTS DIV., UNIV. OF WASH., UW COMPENSATION PLAN ADVERSE FLOW CHART (2010), available at http://www.washington.edu/research/hsd/docs/467.
133 See Treatment of Research-Related Injuries to Human Subjects, 38 C.F.R. § 17.85 (1998) (“VA medical facilities shall provide necessary medical treatment to a research subject injured as a result of participation in a research project … .”).