Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-thh2z Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-09T15:29:19.290Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Elisabeth Rosenthal, Abortion Clinics Often Reject Patients with the AIDS Virus, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 23, 1990, at Al. In a March 1990 study, investigators claiming to be patients telephoned 50 clinics that offer abortions. Id. In each case, the investigators were able to make appointments; however, 20 of the clinics cancelled when informed that the patient had tested positive for HIV. Id.

11 Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990; Pub. L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213, 47 U.S.C. §§ 225, 611).

12 See 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 12111(2), (5), 12112(a) (West 1992).

13 Id. § 12132; see id. § 12131(1).

14 Id. § 12132.

15 47 U.S.C.A. §§ 225, 611 (West 1991).

16 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(a) (West 1992).

17 Id. § 12181(7)(F) (listing “professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment” among private entities considered “public accommodations” if their operations “affect commerce”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (1992). In this Note, the term “health care provider” will refer to all hospitals and health care providers unless otherwise stated.