Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-vpsfw Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-21T11:01:12.607Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Tenn., 430 F. Supp. 1093, 1095 (E.D. Tenn. 1977), rev'd,625 F.2d 719 (6th Cir. 1980).

18 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) (1977) exempts “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained … [that is] privileged or confidential.“

19 Humana of Va., Inc. v. Blue Cross of Va., 622 F.2d at 77; Brookwood Medical Center, Inc. v. Califano, 470 F. Supp. at 1249; Westchester Gen. Hosp., Inc. v. Department of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 464 F. Supp. at 388; Parkridge Hosp., Inc. v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Tenn., 430 F. Supp. at 1097-98.

20 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (1970), the TSA, provides:

Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment … which information concerns or relates to … income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation … shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both … . (emphasis added)

Much of the legal controversy centers around whether the regulation furnishes “authorization by law.“

21 Westchester Gen. Hosp., Inc. v. Department of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 464 F. Supp. at 238; Humana of Va., Inc. v.