Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-vpsfw Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-21T11:01:12.607Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Type
Notes and Comments
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of Law, Medicine and Ethics and Boston University 1981

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 The Medicare system authorized federal funding of health care for persons unable to pay for it. 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (1978) provides:

For the purposes of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families … whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families … .there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.

2 At the time the cases discussed herein were initiated and the regulation promulgated, this department was known as the Department of Health, Education and Welfare (hereinafter HEW).