Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-qs9v7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-12T08:41:36.639Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 37 See Goleman, State Hospital Accused of Wrong Diagnoses, Fueling Debate Over Nation's Mental Care, N.Y. Times, Apr. 23, 1985, at CI, col. 3 (arguing that depression is frequently misdiagnosed as schizophrenia so that patients are inappropriately given antipsychotic drugs, exposing them to needless risk of tardive dyskinesia and often exacerbating the depression).

38 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-57(b)(c) (1986); see LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 171.P. (West 1984) (does not include right not to be given excessive medication); N.J. REV. STAT. § 30:4-24.2.d(l) (1984) (in addition, physician must review drug regimen at least weekly; drug prescriptions must terminate within 30 days; drugs cannot be used “as a substitute for a treatment program, or in quantities that interfere with the patient's treatment program“); S.C. CODE ANN § 44-23-1010 (Law. Co-op. 1984) (authorization of treatment not to exceed 90 days; “right to refuse any treatment not recognized as standard psychiatric treatment“); cf. D.C. CODE ANN. § 6-1966(h) (1984) (mentally retarded).