Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-dlnhk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T06:31:16.843Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 13 See Attorney General’s Report, supra note 7, at 32; see also Note, Asbestos Litigation: The Dust Has Yet to Settle, 7 Fordham Urb. L. J. 55, 80 (1978) (“One exposure to asbestos can conceivably cause injury. ... At any level above zero there will be some risk associated with exposure to asbestos.”).

14 Attorney General’s Report, supra note 7, at 31-32.

15 In the preamble to the Asbestos School Hazard Detection and Control Act, 20 U.S.C. § 3601 (1982), Congress stated that “medical evidence has suggested that children may be particularly vulnerable to environmentally induced cancers.” But see, Sullivan, , Report on Asbestos Prompts Questions on Start of School, N.Y. Times, Aug. 31 , 1984, at 83,Google Scholar col. 6 (quoting a New Jersey Department of Health spokesperson: "The Department has issued a report that says while asbestos in a manufacturing environment poses a