Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-cx56b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-17T16:29:45.909Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 73 Goldman, supra note 35, at 958.

74 See Morter, supra note 1, at 1119-20; Owens, supra note 25, at 167.

75 See, e.g., ARIZ. Rev. Stat. § 36-445.02 (1998) (granting immunity to individuals who participate in the peer review process from civil damages and legal actions); DEL. Code Ann. tit. 24, § 1768 (1998) (granting immunity to the organizations or individuals engaging in “the review of medical records, medical care and physicians’ work, with a view to the quality of care”).

76 See Scheutzow & Gillis, supra note 25, at 169-70.

77 See id. at 192.

78 See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) (1994).

79 W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser & Keaton on the Law of Torts § 131, at 1055 (5th ed. 1984).