Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-cx56b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-17T16:29:45.909Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Christian Health Ministry, 715 So. 2d 57, 60 (La. Ct. App. 1998) (holding that malice exists when the motivating factor for the peer review action is based on a reason other than one for which the privilege was designed to protect); St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Tex. 1997) (holding that the hospital was immune from a negligent credentialing claim absent a showing of malice).

131 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.377 (Michie 1995). The Kentucky statute provides that:

Any person who applies for, or is granted staff privileges … by any health services organization subject to licensing … shall be deemed to have waived as a condition of such application … any claim for damages for any good faith action taken by any person who is a member, participant in or employee of or who furnishes information … or services to any committee, board, commission, or other entity which is duly constituted by any licensed hospital … when such entity is performing the designated function of review of credentials … and evaluation of the competency of professional acts or conduct of other health care personnel.

Id.

132 See Griffith & Parker, supra note 43, at 187.

133 See id.