Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-cx56b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-17T16:29:45.909Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 2 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 43-39-20 (1998) (providing immunity to any psychologist who “testifies in good faith .. . in any proceeding relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness to practice psychology”); HAW. Rev. STAT. § 67ID-10 (1998) (affording immunity to any professional review body meeting the requirements set forth in the statute).

3 See, e.g., ALA. Code § 34-24-58 (1998); IDAHO Code § 39-1392b (1998).

4 For examples of state statutes limiting the liability of participants on medical peer review committees, see Mo. Stat. § 537.035(3) (1998) (providing civil immunity for peer review committee members and for persons providing information to peer review committees “so long as the acts are performed in good faith, without malice and are reasonably related to the scope of inquiry of the peer review committee”); 63 PA. CONS. Stat. § 425.3(a)(l)-(2) (1998) (providing criminal and civil immunity for persons providing information to peer review committees, unless “(1) such information is unrelated to the performance of the duties and functions of such review organization, or (2) such information is false