Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-cx56b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-17T16:29:45.909Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).

192 See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(b); see also infra Part IV.C.l (discussing HCQIA reporting requirements).

193 See, e.g., Shilling v. Moore, 545 N.W. 2d 442, 447 (Neb. 1996) (holding in a defamation action that HCQIA preempted state law because the federal statute afforded greater protection to medical peer reviewers than did the state law).

194 See St. Lukes Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 507 (Tex. 1997); 42 U.S.C. § 11115(a). Section 111 15(a) provides that:

Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this part.

Id.

195 See supra note 128 and accompanying text.

196 For example, Arizona simply provides that: