Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-cx56b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-17T16:29:45.909Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 179 Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia and Wyoming.

180 Michigan, Nebraska and Nevada.

181 Because HCQIA's immunity supersedes any state-created peer review immunity, provided the professional review body meets all of the procedures specified in the federal statute, HCQIA is actually the minimum amount of immunity offered. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) (1994) (stating that professional reviewers “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to [a professional review] action”). For the purpose of the study, states were not classified by whether they were equal to or greater than the protection provided by HCQIA. Instead, the study focused on the relative strength of state statutes because the study's primary focus was on state laws.