Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-cx56b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-17T16:29:45.909Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Bierig, Jack R. & Portman, Robert M., The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, 32 St. Louis U. L.J. 977, 979 n.17 (1988)Google Scholar. Hospitals, however, are the most common place where peer review takes place, and this Article is limited to an analysis of hospital based peer review. State laws vary greatly in the application of the protection statutes to such other settings. See id. at 983-84. Therefore, no generalization should be made to nonhospital settings from the discussion about hospital peer review.

2 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 43-39-20 (1998) (providing immunity to any psychologist who “testifies in good faith .. . in any proceeding relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness to practice psychology”); HAW. Rev. STAT. § 67ID-10 (1998) (affording immunity to any professional review body meeting the requirements set forth in the statute).

3 See, e.g., ALA. Code § 34-24-58 (1998); IDAHO Code § 39-1392b (1998).