Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7czq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T12:54:11.778Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Johnson v. Manhattan R. Co., 289 U. S. 479, 496-497 (1933) (footnote omitted).

23 See 9 Wright, C & Miller, A , Federal Practice and Procedure § 2382, at 254-256 (1971)Google Scholar.

24 We are informed that the interventors had pending at least four other cases against tobacco importers in the District Court at the time the present cases were tried. See Brief for Respondents, at 26. The reason they were not consolidated with the present cases is not a matter of record here.

25 31 CFR § 515.201(b) prohibits all transactions and transfers that “‘involve property in which [Cuba], or any national thereof, has at any time on or since TJuly 8, 1963] had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect.” Transfer is defined to mean any act or transaction the purpose, intent, or effect of which is to “create, surrender, release, transfer, or alter, directly or indirectly, any right, remedy, power, privilege, or interest with respect to any property,” including execution of a judgment. 31 CFR §