Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] page 217 note 20 Sec. 74 of the English Act; sec. 72 of the South African Act; sec. 79 of the Australian Act; sec. 166 of the Canadian Act; sec. 74 of the Israeli Ordinance.

page 217 note 21 Sec. 186 of the N.I.L.

page 217 note 22 Sec. 3–802 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 5 above.

page 217 note 23 For the effect of delay on the liability on the bill, see sec. 3–502 of the U.C.C. which provides:

“(1) Where without excuse any necessary presentment or notice of dishonor is delayed beyond the time when it is due

(a) any indorser is discharged; and

(b) any drawer or the acceptor of a draft payable at a bank or the maker of a note payable at a bank who because the drawee or payor bank becomes insolvent during the delay is deprived of funds maintained with the drawee or payor bank to cover the instrument may discharge his liability by written assignment to the holder of his rights against the drawee or payor bank in respect of such funds, but such drawer, acceptor or maker is not otherwise discharged.

(2) Where without excuse a necessary protest is delayed beyond the time when it is due any drawer or indorser is discharged.”

page 208 note 24 See n. 24 in Section H above.

page 208 note 25 See Kessler, Levi, Ferguson, cit. 1400–05. See also Rotschild, , “Uniform Commercial Code's Undoing of an Obligation” (1965) 7 Boston College Ind. & Com. L. Rev. 65.Google Scholar See also Chalmers, , Bills of Exchange 10th ed.