Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] page 197 note 158 Under English law unlawful payment to the person in possession may discharge the bill: see n. 110 above. In such cases no liability is, of course, incurred by the drawer of the bill.

page 197 note 159 Sec. 70 of the English Act; sec. 68 of the South African Act; sec. 75 of the Australian Act; sec. 157 of the Canadian Act; sec. 70 of the Israeli Ordinance. There is no parallel provision in the N.I.L.

page 198 note 160 See e.g. Nosh v. De Freville [1900] 2 Q. B. 72; Bodania v. Mahomed 1906, T.S 520; Britton, op. cit. 184.

page 198 note 161 Sec. 3–804 of the U.C.C. which provides:

“The owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms. The court may require security idemnifying the defendant against loss by reason of further claims on the instrument.”

page 198 note 162 See Britton, op. cit. 417.

page 199 note 163 See e.g. comment “Allocation of Losses From Check Forgeries Under the Law of Negotiable Instruments and the Uniform Commercial Code” (1953) 62 Yale L.J. 417.CrossRefGoogle Scholar