Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Under another provision, the holder in due course does not warrant to the acceptor that no material alteration was made in the bill before acceptance: sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C. quoted in n. of Section F above.

page 208 note 44 See sec. 6 below.

page 209 note 45 See Chorley, , Law of Banking 4th ed. (1960) 65Google Scholar; Paget, op. cit. 460.

page 209 note 46 Paget, op. cit. 468; Charley, op. cit. 65.

page 209 note 47 Britton, op. cit. 363.

page 209 note 48 Ibid.

page 209 note 49 Sec. 4–401 of the U.C.C. which provides:

“(2) A bank which in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according to

(a) the original tenor of his altered item.”

page 209 note 50 The explanatory note to sec. 4–401 of the U.C.C. states that this provision complements the provision entitling the holder in due course to payment of the bill according to its original tenor (p. 421).