Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] page 194 note 137 For these rules see n. 122 above.

page 194 note 138 See Paget, op. cit. 330 et seq. This right is also recognized in Canada (Falconbridge,, op. cit. 568 et seq.), in Australia (Rigby, op. cit. 225), and in Israel (Adir v. Municipality of Holon, n. 124 above). It is unknown in South Africa (Cowen, op. cit. 430 et seq.). I think that conversion is not caused by the payment but by the refusal to return the bill to its owner.

page 194 note 139 See Britton, op. cit. 418.

page 194 note 140 Sec. 3–419 of the U.C.C. which provides:

“(1) An instrument is converted when

(a)…

(b)…

(c) it is paid on a forged indorsement.

(2) In an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of the drawee's liability is the face amount of the instrument. In any other action under subsection (1) the measure of liability is presumed to be the face amount of the instrument.

(3) Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depository or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hand.”

page 195 note 141 An interesting question can arise if the drawee bank pays the amount of the bill to its owner, thereby becoming the owner of the bill. Does it now have a right on the bill against the drawer? Against the indorsers? Has the bill been paid?