Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Does it result in negating the statutory defence (as Byles believes—op. cit. 373) or in the creation of a new remedy for this breach (Paget's opinion, op. cit. 323). Chalmers takes no stand on this question: Bills of Exchange 13th ed. (1964) 267.

page 195 note 145 A number of American courts have held that refusal by the bank to pay to the owner amounts to the certification of the bill, which attracts liability on the bill. See Britton, op. cit. 420. The U.C.C. repealed these decisions by providing that the bank's refusal to pay does not constitute a certification: sec. 3–410 of the U.C.C.: “(1) Acceptance is the drawee's signed engagement to honor the draft as pre sented. It must be written on the draft….”

page 196 note 146 See n. 138 above.

page 196 note 147 See Ogden v. Benas (1874) L.R. 9 C.P. 513; Arnold v. Cheque Bank (1876) 1 C.P.D. 578.

page 196 note 148 See Kessler, , “Forged Indorsements” (1938) 47 Yale L.J. 874.CrossRefGoogle Scholar