Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L.R. 469CrossRefGoogle Scholar; Steffen & Sterr, “A Blue Print for the Certified Check” (1935) 13 N.C.L. Rev. 450Google Scholar; Greeley, , “The Effect of Acceptance of an Altered Bill” (1933) 27 Ill. L.R. 519.Google Scholar

page 208 note 39 See Britton, op. cit. 401.

page 208 note 40 See National City Bank of Chicago v. National Bank of Republic 300, Ill. 103, 132 N.E. 832, 22 A.L.R. 1153; Wells Fargo Bank & Union Trust v. Bank of Italy, (1931) 214 Cal. 156, 4 P 2d. 781.

page 208 note 41 Sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 92 of Section F. above.

page 208 note 42 See n. 92 in Section F above.

page 208 note 43 Sec. 3–413 of the U.C.C. provides: “(1) the maker or acceptor engages that he will pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his engagement.” Under another provision, the holder in due course does not warrant to the acceptor that no material alteration was made in the bill before acceptance: sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C. quoted in n. of Section F above.

page 208 note 44 See sec. 6 below.