Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] page 214 note 1 See n. 80 in Section F above.

page 215 note 2 See Kessler, , Levi, , Ferguson, , “Some Aspects of Payment by Negotiable Instrument: A Comparative Study” (1935) 45 Yale L.J. 1373.Google Scholar

page 215 note 3 See Chalmers, , Bills of Exchange 13th ed. (1964) 338.Google Scholar

page 215 note 4 When liability arises on the basic transaction it will also arise on the securities given in connection with it. See Gunn v. Bolekow Vaughan & Co. (1875) 10 Ch. App. 491.

page 215 note 5 Sec. 3–802 of the U.C.C., which provides:

“(1) Unless otherwise agreed where an instrument is taken for an underlying obligation

(a) the obligation is pro tanto discharged if a bank is drawer, maker or acceptor of the instrument and there is no recourse on the instrument against the underlying obligor, and

(b) in any other case the obligation is suspended, pro tanto until the instrument is due or if it is payable on demand until its presentment. If the instrument is dishonored action may be maintained on either the instrument or the obligation; discharge of the underlying obligor on the instrument also discharges him on the obligation.”

page 215 note 6 See Byles, , Bills of Exchange 22nd ed. (1965) Chap. 33.Google Scholar

page 216 note 7 Although it does not reject them. The question is whether these assumptions continue to apply?

page 216 note 8 Sec. 3–802 of the U.C.C. quoted in n. 5 above.