Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] page 186 note 85 See Fuller v. Smith (1824) R. & M. 49; Gusney v. Womersley (1854) 24 L.J. Q.B. 46.

page 186 note 86 See n. 73 above.

page 187 note 87 Secs. 65 and 66 of the N.I.L. See Britton, op. cit. 618–38.

page 187 note 88 Sec. 66 of the N.I.L. limits the application of the warranty to the holder in due course only, but it may reasonably be argued that the intention is to a holder for value in good faith. See n. 50 in Section E above.

page 187 note 89 Sec. 65 of the N.I.L.

page 187 note 90 Sec. 66 of the N.I.L.

page 187 note 91 See Ames, , “The Negotiable Instruments Law” (1900) 14 H.L.R. 241, 251–52.CrossRefGoogle Scholar

page 187 note 92 Sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C. which provides:

“(2) Any person who transfers an instrument and receives consideration warrants to his transferee and if the transfer is by indorsement to any subsequent holder who takes the instrument in good faith that

(a) he has good title to the instrument or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has a good title and the transfer is otherwise rightful; and

(b) all signatures are genuine or authorized; and

(c) the instrument has not been materially altered; and

(d) no defense of any party is good against him; and

(e) he has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding instituted with respect to the maker or acceptor or the drawer of an unaccepted instrument;

(3) By transferring without recourse the transferor limits the obligation stated in subsection (2) (c) to a warranty that he has no knowledge of such a defense.

(4) A selling agent or broker who does not disclose the fact that he is acting only as such gives the warranties provided in this section, but if he makes such disclosure warrants only his good faith and authority.”

page 188 note 93 See n. 73 above.