Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-vt8vv Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2024-08-08T22:04:06.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] (e) he has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding instituted with respect to the maker or acceptor or the drawer of an unaccepted instrument;

(3) By transferring without recourse the transferor limits the obligation stated in subsection (2) (c) to a warranty that he has no knowledge of such a defense.

(4) A selling agent or broker who does not disclose the fact that he is acting only as such gives the warranties provided in this section, but if he makes such disclosure warrants only his good faith and authority.”

page 188 note 93 See n. 73 above.

page 188 note 94 Sec. 4–207 of the U.C.C., which reproduces sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C, and adds: “(3) The warranties and the engagement to honor set forth in the two preceding subsections arise notwithstanding the absence of indorsement or words of guaranty or warranty in the transfer or presentment and a collecting bank remains liable for their breach despite remittance to its transferor. Damages for breach of such warranties or engagement to honor shall not exceed the consideration received by the customer or collecting bank responsible plus finance charges and expenses related to the item, if any.

(4) Unless a claim for breach of warranty under this section is made within a reasonable time after the person claiming learns of the breach, the person liable is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in making claim.”

page 188 note 95 The official explanatory note to sec. 3—417 states: “Where there is an indorsement the warranty runs with the instrument.” (p. 316.)

page 189 note 96 See Britton, op. cit. 618–30.